Terms and Conditions (Dash App PDPA)

Dash Data Protection Policy

Dash is a mobile money service provided by Telecom Equipment Pte Ltd (“TEPL”). Remittance services in Dash is provided by SingCash Pte Ltd (“SingCash”).

This Dash Data Protection Policy is effective from 20 July 2017. Updated on 19 July 2017

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data

TEPL/SingCash collects information to understand your needs better. This helps us to improve our services and the way we communicate with you.

We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information.

This Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

Ways we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information when you:

 

The information we collect

The information we collect depends on the products and services you use and register for. Here are key examples:

How we use your information

We may use your information for:

Provisioning & administration of services

Market research, network & service enhancement

Sharing of rewards and benefits

Security and risk management

Legal & regulatory requirements

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of the Singtel Group for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with:

 

Your information is disclosed to above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our customers.

In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it.

Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments, e.g. – age groups.

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Protecting your information

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

 

Respecting your contact preferences

TEPL is committed to complying with the Do Not Call (“DNC”) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

We may send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

  1. you have given us consent, OR
  2. you have not registered with the national DNC Registry, OR
  3. the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

Our marketing messages aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards programs, promotions and special deals from our preferred partners and advertisers.

If you wish to continue receiving such messages or to opt out, or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, you can indicate your preference at any time via the Singtel Dash Application.

Your request will be processed within 30 calendar days.

Please note that after opting out, you may still continue to receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.

Feel free to write to us through our feedback page or contact our Data Protection Officer at contactdpo@Singtel.com.

You may also refer to our FAQ section for more details.

iUpon request from private and public organisations, we may provide information collected as described above for their planning purposes. The information included within any reports to these organisations is always aggregated and anonymised such that no particular individual is identifiable.

iiDetails of ongoing promotions may be accessed at www.dash.com.sg/deals

General Information

We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time, such as in response to changes to legislation. We remain committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices.

This Policy is to be read together with the various Terms and Conditions at www.dash.com.sg/terms and applies to all Dash products and services provided by TEPL and Remittance services provided by SingCash under such Terms and Conditions.

Please note that different or separate data protection policies may apply to non Dash-related products and services provided by Singtel. Please refer to the terms of use for non Dash-related products and services for more information.